Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||Assay:||98%, 99%|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder||Molecular Weight:||142.11|
|Density:||1.5 G/cm³||Supplier:||Arisun ChemPharm|
|Application:||Cosmetics Field, Food Processing Field, Etc||Boiling Point:||401.7 ℃|
Skin Health Kojic Acid Powder,
Kojic Acid Powder CAS 501-30-4,
Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder
Skin Health Kojic Acid 99% Skin Whitening 501-30-4 CAS No
1.What is Kojic Acid?
Product Name: Kojic Acid
English Name: 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one;
Grade: Food and cosmetic Grade;
Appearance:white needle-like crystals or powder;
Molecular formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
CAS Number: 501-30-4
Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the
Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid powder is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the
manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.
Skin Whitening Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles,spots on the skin of old man,pigmentation and acne.
Skin Whitening Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh.
Skin Whitening Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
3.Application of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid is widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or teeth care products. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle,acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects;It is also used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production;In the meat processing it is also used as a preservative, an antioxidant, a preservative and color stabilizers, further useful as a food flavoring material - maltol and ethyl maltol.
Kojic acid can be used as raw material to produce cephalosporin antibiotics.
Kojic acid has the function of antibacterial, antiseptic, fresh-keeping, hair color protection, anti-oxidation.
Contact Person: Wei