Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||Assay:||98%, 99%|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder||Molecular Weight:||142.11|
|Density:||1.5 G/cm³||Supplier:||Arisun ChemPharm|
|Application:||Cosmetics Field, Food Processing Field, Etc||Boiling Point:||401.7 ℃|
Skin Face Care Kojic Acid Powder,
501-30-4 Kojic Acid Powder,
C6H604 kojic dip powder
Refreshing Skin Face Care Kojic Acid Powder Medicine Raw Material CAS 501-30-4 C6H604
1.Description of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name kojic. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
2.Function of Kojic Acid
Skin whitening Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin. It can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing with copper ion in the cells after it enters skin cells. Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles,spots on the skin of old man,pigmentation and acne.
Skin whitening Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen the cell activity of the cell and keep the food fresh.
Skin whitening Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
3.The Application of Kojic Acid
Cosmetics: Kojic acid is used for macula-removing and whitening.In the human skin, tyrosine is oxidized and polymerized with oxygen-derived free radicals under the catalytic action of tyrosinase and then synthesized to melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation; furthermore, kojic acid is safe and nontoxic and won't cause white spot syndrome. Therefore, it has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Whitening cosmetics containing kojic acid are able to treat effectively the freckle, senile plaque, pigmentation and acne, etc. Kojic acid in concentration of 20ug/ml is able to inhibit 70~80%of the activity of many kinds of tyrosinases (or polyphenoloxidase PPO).
Kojic acid is widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or teeth care products. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle,acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects;It is also used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production; It is also used as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.
Contact Person: Wei