Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||Assay:||98%, 99%|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder||Molecular Weight:||142.11|
|Density:||1.5 G/cm³||Supplier:||Arisun ChemPharm|
|Application:||Cosmetics Field, Food Processing Field, Etc||Boiling Point:||401.7 ℃|
Kojic Acid Palmitate Powder,
Cosmetic Whitening Palmitate Powder,
Cosmetic kojic powder for skin lightening
A New Generation of Cosmetic Whitening Additive--Kojic Acid Palmitate Powder
1. What is the solubility of kojic acid Palmitate Powder?
The oil phase dissolves, kojic acid dipalmitate is difficult to add to the formulation, and crystal precipitates easily.
To solve this problem, it is recommended to add isopropyl palmitate or isopropyl myristate to the oil phase containing
kojic acid dipalmitate, and heat the oil phase to 80 ° C, and keep it for 5 minutes until the kojic acid The palmitate is completely dissolved, then the oil phase is added to the water phase and emulsified for about 10 minutes. The pH of the end product obtained is usually around 5.0-8.0.
2.What is the solubility of kojic acid?
Kojic acid is easily soluble in water, alcohol, acetone, hardly soluble in most other solvents.And slightly soluble in ethyl acetate,ether, chloroform, and pyridine.
Although kojic acid is soluble in water, its solubility is small, and it's great influenced by temperature, which is conducive to concentration and cooling crystallization.
The kojic acid powder solution with a concentration of 0.5% is treated at 100 ° C
for 3 hours or sunlight for 5 hours at different pH. As a result, the solution becomes pale yellow to yellow-brown in the pH range
of 5 to 7, and There was little change in pH4.
3.Flow Chart of kojic acid
Contact Person: Wei