Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||CAS:||501-30-4|
|Color:||White||Application:||Cosmetics Products, Etc|
Antibacterial Kojic Acid Powder,
C6H6O4 Cosmetics Kojic Acid Powder,
98% Cosmetics Kojic Acid Powder
Wholesale Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder, Cosmetics Grade 98%
Basic Information of Kojic Acid
Product name: Kojic Acid
Molecular Formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
CAS NO. : 501-30-4
Supplier: Arisun ChemPharm
Description of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name kojic. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Application fields & Function
Function of Kojic Acid
Skin Whitening Kojic acid is a kind of specialized inhibitor for melanin.At present it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles,spots on the skin of old man,pigmentation and acne.
Skin Whitening Kojic acid can also eliminate free radical, strengthen cell activity of cell and keep the food fresh.
Skin Whitening Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Application of Kojic Acid
Applied in Agriculture:kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides;
Applied in Medicine,kojic acid has been used as the an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;
Applied in other fields:kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc;
Applied in Cosmetics,kojic acid has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;
Applied in Food additive,kojic acid work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethyl maltol.
Contact Person: Xander Wong