Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||CAS#84380-01-8 Removes Dark Spots A-Arbutin For Skin Whitening||CAS:||84380-01-8|
|Chemical Formula:||C12H16O7||Molecular Weight:||272.2512|
|Melting Point:||203~ 207±1℃||Content:||99%|
Dark Spots A Arbutin,
CAS 84380-01-8 A Arbutin,
A Arbutin For Skin Whitening
CAS#84380-01-8 Removes dark spots a-Arbutin for skin whitening
Product description of Alpha Arbutin:
Extracted from plants such as bearberries, blueberries, and cranberries, alpha arbutin is a safe skin brightening ingredient which helps to fade scars and pigmentation left behind by breakouts and sun damage.
Alpha arbutin is frequently marketed as a safer alternative to hydroquinone (a popular skin-lightening ingredient that has been banned in Europe and Australia). It has similar results in brightening skin but without the dangerous bleaching process. Instead, it reduces skin’s pigment production by suppressing the enzymes that stimulate melanin. This also slows down the process by which UV light causes pigmentation, so it both prevents and treats pigmentation issues.
COA of Alpha Arbutin:
|Appearance||White crystalline powder||White crystalline powder|
|Melting range||202°C ~210°C||205.9°C ~206.1°C|
|Loss on drying||≤1.0%||0.13%|
|Residue on ignition||≤0.5%||0.05%|
|Total heavy metals||≤10ppm||Conforms|
|Total plate count||≤1000 cfu/g||Conforms|
|Yeast & mold||≤100 cfu/g||Conforms|
|Conclusion:||Conforms to the In-house standard.|
Why should use it?
If you experience post-blemish redness, age spots, or acne scars then alpha arbutin is very effective at treating these kinds of pigmentation. It also helps to even out skin tone and reduce overall redness. If you have sensitive skin, then it’s worth giving alpha arbutin a try since it’s known for being gentler than other skin brighteners like retinol and glycolic acid.
When should use it?
Alpha arbutin works well for all skin types and tones. To boost its benefits, apply it alongside vitamin C, or after exfoliating with an AHA (which will improve its absorption). It can be worn day and/or night, and should be applied to clean dry skin, before moisturising. It’s important to remember that fading pigmentation takes time – you won’t see results straight away but have patience and persevere with daily use.
Alpha-arbutin VS Beta-arbutin:
|stability||When it is higher than 50 ° C, it will decompose to produce hydroquinone, and it will decompose to produce hydroquinone under strong acid and alkali conditions.||When the temperature reached about 100 ° C, no hydroquinone was detected in the α-arbutin solution.|
|Effectiveness||Inhibit melanin production||The inhibitory effect of α-arbutin on melanin tyrosinase is 10 times that of β-arbutin. --arbutin can inhibit tyrosinase more efficiently, thereby effectively inhibiting the expression of melanin in B16 cells, and its whitening effect is 10 times that of B-arbutin.
|Different Preparation methods||Chemical synthesis
There is solvent residue and the safety is not high.
|International biological enzymatic method
High purity, high stability and high safety
Application of Alpha Arbutin:
1.Arbutin can only be used for cosmetic external use, prohibiting oral administration;
2. Arbutin is easy to decompose in acidic environment, pay attention to the pH of the system such as cream is controlled at 5-7;
3. Add an appropriate amount of antioxidants to the cosmetic system to prevent discoloration;
4. Adding natural vegetable oil containing oleic acid and linoleic acid can promote the synergistic effect of arbutin;
5. Adding 0.8 -1.0% azone to the cosmetic system can promote the absorption of arbutin and prevent the precipitation of arbutin on the skin.
Contact Person: Chris