Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Cosmetics Grade Kojic Acid||Content:||98%, 99%|
|Usage:||Cosmetic Raw Materials||Shelf Life:||24 Months|
99% Kojic Acid Powder,
Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder,
Skin Whitening pure kojic acid powder
Hot Sale 99% Kojic Acid Powder Cosmetic Grade Skin Whitening Kojic Acid
What is Kojic Acid?
Product Name: Kojic Acid
English Name: 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one;
Grade: Food and cosmetic Grade;
Appearance:white needle-like crystals or powder;
Molecular formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
CAS Number: 501-30-4
Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the
Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid powder is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the
manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.
It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances.It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Analysis of Kojic Acid
Function of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid powder can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation;
Kojic acid powder is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte.
Kojic acid powder have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases;
Application of Kojic Acid
In cosmetic field, it is used for macula-removing and whitening.In the human skin, tyrosine is oxidized and polymerized with oxygen-derived free radicals under the catalytic action of tyrosinase and then synthesized to melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can greatly inhibit the skin melanin formation; furthermore, kojic acid is safe and nontoxic and won’t cause white spot syndrome. Therefore, it has been widely added in the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Whitening cosmetics containing kojic acid are able to treat effectively the freckle, senile plaque, pigmentation and acne, etc. Kojic acid in concentration of 20ug/ml is able to inhibit 70~80%of the activity of many kinds of tyrosinases (or polyphenoloxidase PPO).0.2~1.0% of kojic acid is recommended to be added in the cosmetics.
Moreover, kojic acid is the mateial for making maltol and cthyl maltol.
In medicine field, Kojic acid has no mutagenic action to eukaryotic cells. It is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte, so it is good for human health. Now kojic acid has been used as the an
important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics. The finished products have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving
inflammation and curing many diseases (like headache and toothache, etc.).
In agriculture field, Kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides. 0.5-1.0% of kojic acid can be added in microelement fertilizer (crimson liquid). This kind of crop production promoter has significant effect on increasing production of grains and vegetables, no matter it is used as low-concentration foliage fertilizer for spraying or yield-increasing agent for root applying.
Flow Chart of Kojic Acid
Contact Person: Xander Wong