Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Dipalmitate Powder||Appearance:||Light Yellow Needle Crystal Or Powder|
pharmaceutical raw materials,
medicine raw material
Whitening Kojic Dipalmitate Powder for Skin Care
|Product Name||Kojic Dipalmitate Powder|
|Appearance||Light yellow needle crystal or powder|
|Solubility||All insoluble in water, soluble in oil, propylene glycol, etc|
1. What are the main effects of Kojic Dipalmitate Powder?
Whitening / Freckle / Blemish
2. What are the main advantages of Kojic Dipalmitate Powder over kojic acid?
(1) Overcome the instability of kojic acid to light and heat, and discoloration with metal ions
(2) Due to the absence of hydroxyl groups in its molecular structure, it will not form hydrogen bonds with preservatives,
sunscreens or other active ingredients in cosmetic systems and affect the effectiveness of these additives.
3. How about the amount of kojic acid DP added?
4. What is the solubility of kojic acid DP?
The oil phase dissolves, kojic acid dipalmitate is difficult to add to the formulation, and crystal precipitates easily.
To solve this problem, it is recommended to add isopropyl palmitate or isopropyl myristate to the oil phase containing
kojic acid dipalmitate, and heat the oil phase to 80 ° C, and keep it for 5 minutes until the kojic acid The palmitate
is completely dissolved, then the oil phase is added to the water phase and emulsified for about 10 minutes.
The pH of the end product obtained is usually around 5.0-8.0.
Solubility in glycerin: 50g / L
Solubility in cosmetic-grade white oil (white mineral oil): 200G / L
Contact Person: Wei