Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||CAS:||501-30-4|
|Color:||White||Application:||Cosmetics Products, Etc|
99% Kojic Acid Powder For Skin Whitening,
501-30-4 Kojic Acid Powder For Skin Whitening,
501-30-4 CAS No
1. Production process:
There are currently two processes on the market for preparing kojic acid.
Biological fermentation and chemical synthesis. The difference between the two processes is mainly
reflected in the following points:
|Preparation Process||Biological fermentation||Chemical synthesis|
|Utilization rate||More than 95%||50%|
|Safety||Green, healthy and safe||Low production safety|
|Making process||No high temperature, no high pressure, no strong acid||High temperature, high pressure, strong acid, strong alkali, etc.|
|Solvent remains||Less solvent residue||More solvent residue|
2. Function of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the human body, so as to control the pigmentation of the skin. It is a special ingredient in whitening and fspeckling cosmetics at present.
Kojic Acid Powder has strong effect of anti-biosis;
Kojic Acid Powder can relieve a cough;
Kojic Acid Powder has the function of anti-inflammation; It is very good for the skin whitening.
Applied in Agriculture:kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides;
Applied in Medicine,kojic acid has been used as the an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;
Applied in other fields:kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc;
Applied in Cosmetics,kojic acid has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;
Applied in Food additive,kojic acid work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethyl maltol.
Contact Person: Wei