Arbutin Powder Alpha Arbutin For Skin CAS No. 84380-01-8
Introduction of Alpha Arbutin
Arbutin is a Hydroquinone glycoside compound, chemically named 4-hydroquinone-alpha-D-glucopyranoside, which is found in bear fruit, cranberry and other plants, Chemicalbook is a new non - stimulation, non - allergy, strong compatibility of natural whitening active substance. Arbutin has two kinds of structural and functional functional groups in its molecular structure: glucose residue; The other is the phenolic hydroxyl group. The physical state of α -arbutin is white to light gray powder, which is easily soluble in water and ethanol.
Arbutin, commonly known as Arbutin and Arbutin, is a mono-glucose form of hydroquinone, which is found in the leaves of pears in the rosaaceae and Arbutin in the rhododendron family. Arbutin can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase and is an effective ingredient with good biological activity in plants. Therefore, arbutin has become one of the main raw materials in various whitening cosmetics at home and abroad.
Main Function of Alpha Arbutin:
1. Alpha-arbutin Skin lighten,Whiten and dispell fleck,
2. Alpha-arbutin Prevent ultraviolet radiation.
3. Alpha-arbutin Enhance immune system.
4. Alpha-arbutin is good for our enteric disease.
5. Alpha-arbutin has antiphlogistic and analgesic function to burn and scald.
Application of Alpha Arbutin:
Ursolic acid (Arbutin) is mainly derived from Bearberry, Bearberry leaves, fruits and other plants can also be found in the presence of ursolic acid, it has the effect that make the skin bright, can quickly penetrate into the skin without affecting the skin cells, and cause melanin tyramine acid produced by the union, can effectively block the tyramine acid, tyrosinase activity and mai ning (melanin formation, accelerate the decomposition of wheat, ning and ruled out. It also protects the skin from free radicals and is hydrophilic, so it is often added to whitening products on the market, especially in Asian countries.
1. Cosmetic industry:(Very Good Products for skin brightening)
Alpha-arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals Alpha Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Alpha Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. Alpha Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Alpha Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. Alpha Arbutin is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Alpha Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter .
2. Medical industry:
Back in the 18th century, Alpha-arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Alpha Arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease. Also Alpha Arbutin may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria, Alpha Arbutin is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin . More recently, Alpha Arbutin has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. In the meanwhile, Alpha Arbutin can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.