Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Specs:||10%,20%,30%,50%,98%||Size:||100% Pass 80 Mesh|
|Grade:||Pharmaceutical And Healthe||Latin Name:||Polygonum Cuspidatum Sie|
|Application:||Medicine,health Care Product||Source:||Polygonum Cuspidatum Extra|
|Appearnce:||Brown Fine Powder To Whit||Shelf Life:||2 Years|
Kojic Acid Raw Cosmetic Ingredients,
CAS NO.501-35-0 Kojic Acid,
Specific Inhibitor Kojic Acid powder
CAS No.501-36-0 Kojic acid -- cosmetic raw material for melanin specific inhibitor
1. Introduction Kojic Acid:
Kojic acid is a kind of melanin specific inhibitor, made by modern biological fermentation process.It is a green, healthy and safe raw material.It has been widely used in cosmetics, food and agriculture.
|Appearance||Almost white crystal or crystalline powder|
|Melting Point||152 –156 ℃|
|Loss on drying:||0.5% max|
|Residue on ignition:||0.1% max|
|Heavy metals(Pb):||0.001% max|
2. What does kojic acid do to your skin?
Kojic acid is known to make your skin lighter and brighter. It makes your skin tone a shade lighter and reduces the blemishes and dull spots. ... It will delicately fade your skin and prevents melanocytes from delivering more than a required measure of melanin in the skin which obscures the skin layers.
3. Application areas:
Kojic acid properties: Melanin is formed by dopylase acting on tyrosine, by dopa, dopa-oxime, dopa-case.
Kojic acid can chelate with the copper ions contained in the tyrosinase, so that the copper ions lose their effect, thereby inhibiting the activity of the tyrosinase, resulting in the formation of melanin, and finally achieving the whitening effect.
According to research, kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70-80% of the activity of various tyrosinases (or polyphenol oxidases PPO).
Function: It can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc., as a high-grade whitening cosmetics.
Application end products: lotions, masks, lotions, skin creams, soaps, etc.
Kojic acid can also be used as a food additive to protect against oxidation, oxidation and freshness.
Soluble in water, solves the problem that preservatives such as sorbic acid and benzoic acid need to be dissolved in an organic solvent before adding food.
Kojic acid can be used to produce biopesticides:
Adding bio-fertilizer (dark-red liquid) made of 0.5-1.0% kojic acid, whether it is sprayed at a low concentration as a foliar fertilizer, or made into a growth-increasing agent for root application, this crop production accelerator for food and Vegetables have obvious yield-increasing effects.
Contact Person: Wei