Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Dipalmitate Powder||Appearance:||White Needle Crystal Or Powder|
|Characteristic:||Oercome The Instability Of Kojic Acid On Light And Hea||Solubility:||Good Fat Solubility, Better Absorbed By The Skin|
99% Kojic Acid Powder,
79725-98-7 Kojic Acid Powder,
Arisun supply 99% Kojic Acid for Cosmetic
|Product Name||Kojic Dipalmitate Powder|
|Appearance||Light yellow needle crystal or powder|
|Solubility||All insoluble in water, soluble in oil, propylene glycol, etc|
1. What is the solubility of kojic acid Palmitate Powder?
Kojic acid is an organic compound with the molecular formula C6H6O4 and the molecular weight 142.11. Colorless prismatic crystal. Used as an antioxidant and radiation protector.
On October 27, 2017, the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) of the World Health Organization (WHO) released the list of carcinogens for reference. Kojic acid was included in the list of three carcinogens
Solubility in glycerin: 50g / L
Solubility in cosmetic-grade white oil (white mineral oil): 200G / L
2. What are the main effects of Kojic Dipalmitate Powder?
Whitening / Freckle / Blemish
3. What are the main advantages of Kojic Dipalmitate Powder over kojic acid?
(1) Overcome the instability of kojic acid to light and heat, and discoloration with metal ions
(2) Due to the absence of hydroxyl groups in its molecular structure, it will not form hydrogen bonds with preservatives,
sunscreens or other active ingredients in cosmetic systems and affect the effectiveness of these additives.
4. How about the amount of kojic acid DP added?
1. Applied in the field of cosmetics.
In human skin, tyrosine undergoes complex oxidation and polymerization with oxygen free radicals under the catalysis of tyrosinase, and finally synthesizes melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. It is safe and non-toxic, and will not produce sequelae of leukoplakia. Therefore, Kojic acid has been formulated into lotions, facial masks, lotions, and skin creams. It is a high-end whitening cosmetic that can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc. Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70-80% of the activity of a variety of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO). The general addition amount in cosmetics is 0.5-2.0%.
2. Food processing field.
Kojic acid can be used as a food additive to play a role in preservation, anti-corrosion and anti-oxidation. Experiments have shown that kojic acid can inhibit the conversion of sodium nitrite in bacon to carcinogenic nitrosamines, and the addition of kojic acid to food will not affect the taste, aroma and texture of food; kojic acid is also the production of maltol and ethyl maltol As raw materials, kojic acid has a wide range of applications in food processing.
3. The field of medicine.
Because kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can eliminate free radicals in the human body and enhance white blood cell motility, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as a raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics, and the finished medicine produced is used for treatment For headaches, toothaches and local inflammations, the analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects are very good.
4. In the agricultural field.
Kojic acid can be used to produce biological pesticides. Add 0.5-1.0% kojic acid to make biological micro-fertilizer (dark red liquid), whether it is sprayed as a foliar fertilizer at a low concentration, or made into a growth-increasing agent for root application, this crop production promoter is effective for food and Vegetables have obvious yield-increasing effects.
5. In other fields. Kojic acid can also be used as iron analysis reagent, film spot remover and so on.
7. Kojic acid and its derivatives are used as whitening agents in the cosmetics industry, and can also play a role in antiseptic and moisturizing. In the food industry, kojic acid is used as a food additive, as a preservative, preservative, and color protectant, etc.; it can also be used as a raw material for preparing flavoring agents maltol and ethyl maltol. It can also be used to produce cephalosporin antibiotic intermediates. It can also be used to produce pesticides and insecticides.
8. Kojic acid and its derivatives such as acetate have certain antibacterial properties, no one-time irritation and cumulative irritation to the skin, and can be used as a preservative for cosmetics and food. It can strongly absorb ultraviolet rays and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent the formation of skin spots such as liver spots, and the dosage is 1% to 2.5%. Helps maintain humidity and reduce skin wrinkles. Adding to hair products can remove dandruff
Contact Person: Chris