Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Grade:||Cosmetic Grade||Name:||Kojic Acid Powder|
Cosmetic Grade Kojic Acid Powder,
C6H6O4 Kojic Acid Powder,
501-30-4 Kojic Acid Powder
99% kojic Acid powder Cosmetic Grade Skin Whitening Kojic Acid
What is Kojic Acid?
Product Name: Kojic Acid
English Name: 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one 5-Hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl) -4H-pyran-4-one;
Grade: Food and cosmetic Grade;
Appearance:white needle-like crystals or powder;
Molecular formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
CAS Number: 501-30-4
Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the
Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid powder is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the
manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.
Kojic acid powder can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation;
Kojic acid powder is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte.
Kojic acid powder have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases.
Application & Function
In Cosmetics, it has the function of skin whitening, moisturize skin, whiten skin, brighten skin, prevent sun and remove spots.
In medicine field, Kojic acid has no mutagenic action to eukaryotic cells. It is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte, so it is good for human health.
In agriculture field, Kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides. 0.5-1.0% of kojic acid can be added in microelement fertilizer (crimson liquid). This kind of crop production promoter has significant effect on increasing production of grains and vegetables, no matter it is used as low-concentration foliage fertilizer for spraying or yield-increasing agent for root applying.
In food additives, Kojic acid is a potential food additive with excellent performance, which combines antibacterial, antiseptic, fresh-keeping, hair color protection and oxidation resistance.
Contact Person: Carol Chen