Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Kojic Acid||CAS No:||501-30-4|
|Grade:||Food Grade, Cosmetics Grade|
Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder,
98% Kojic Acid Powder,
Cosmetics Grade Kojic Acid Powder
Wholesale Skin Whitening Kojic Acid Powder, Cosmetics Grade 98%
Basic Information of Kojic Acid
|Product Name||Kojic Acid||CAS No.||501-30-4|
|Molecular Formula||C6H6O4||Molecular Weight||142.11|
Description of Kojic Acid
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name kojic. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Application & Function
Daily chemicals material
Because kojic acid can inhibits caseinase activity, then inhibits skin melanin formation, Kojic acid and it, s derivatives widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle teeth care products, acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects. At present, kojic acid,s level added in comestics is from 0.2 to 1.0 percent.
Kojic acid and it,s derivatives are used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin,anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.
Kojic acid and it,s derivatives work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.
Preservative and color stablizer of cut-flower
Kojic acid and it, s derivatives are added to cut-flower to keep flower colorful and fresh.
Kojic acid has been used as film despecking agent and iron analysis reagent.
Kojic acid is non-toxic to person and livestock, pollution-free pesticide in insecticide.
Contact Person: Carol Chen