Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Alpha-Arbutin||Process:||Microbial Fermentation|
|Molecular Formula:||84380-01-8||CAS No:||C12H1607|
|Appearance:||White Crystal Granular Powder||Specification:||99%|
|Solubility:||Soluble In Water, 151g / L (20 ° C), In Warm (<70 ° C) Or Cold State, Easy To Fuse With Other Ingredients In The Formula.||Stability:||When The PH Is 4-6.5, It Is More Stable Than Other White Materials In A Plurality Of Dosage Forms Such As A Liquid, An Emulsion, A Paste, A Gel, A Paste, And An Aerosol.|
arbutin powder for skin,
beta arbutin powder
84380-01-8 White Crystal Alpha Arbutin Powder Cosmetic Raw Material Good Stability
1. Introduction of Alpha Arbutin Powder:
Alpha--arbutin powder is a high-end cosmetic raw material through the international leading biological enzymatic
method, which combines a molecule of glucose with a molecule of hydroquinone to form a single A-arbutin.
As one of the three great artifacts of the whitening world, Alpha-arbutin is used in high-end whitening skin care
products by many internationally renowned cosmetic brands. It is used in high-end whitening skin care products
* High purity: 99.9%
* Good solubility: soluble in water
* Good stability:
Relative to β-arbutin, A-arbutin is not easily discolored and degraded;
After reaching 100 ° C. , A-arbutin remains stable;
At pH -6.5, α-arbutin is more stable than other whitening materials;
* High effectiveness:
Alpha-arbutin inhibits melanoma tyrosinase only, and its mechanism is presumed to be mixed inhibition.
And the inhibitory strength of α-arbutin is 10 times that of β-arbutin.
* High security:
Hydroquinone content ≤ 10ppm.
The concentration of a-arbutin added is 7%, and only more than 7% of arbutin may be sensitive to light and low
The a-arbutin skin care product contains hydroquinone in a concentration of less than 20 parts per million. Under
such a low concentration limit, hydroquinone does not cause side effects such as anti-blackness of the skin.
3. Whitening Mechanism:
Alpha-arbutin molecule contains two structural functional groups:
*Glucose residue - is hydrophilic and easily soluble in water.
*Phenol-melanin synthetase inhibition
Arbutin introduces a glucose molecule into the molecule, which reduces the stimulating effect, has the ability to
interfere with melanocytes, and dilute the formed melanin. The sunscreen ability is good and the blemish effect
is strong. It is used to treat pigments such as chloasma and freckles, and has good curative effect, especially sunburn.
4. Six steps for Whitening :
Alpha-Arbutin can effectively inhibit the activity of melanin-promoting enzymes during the growth of black.
1. Prevention: Reduce the absorption of ultraviolet light.
Physical sun protection and chemical sun protection:
2. Protection: Anti-free radical, anti-inflammatory.
3. Activation of melanin: reducing the products and activities of melanocytes.
4. Melanin production process: inhibits the activity of enzymes that promote melanin growth.
A- Arbutin can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, inhibit the formation and excessive deposition of melanin,
and reduce the appearance of pigmentation, thus achieving the purpose of whitening and freckle.
Arbutin as a whitening agent, its whitening mechanism is mainly to inhibit monophenolase activity, prevent
tyrosinase from catalyzing the conversion of L-tyrosine to L-dopa, and α-arbutin to tyrosinase monophenol.
Enzyme has a strong inhibitory effect, while α-arbutin has a certain activation effect on the tyrosinase diphenolase,
and the mechanism of action is a competitive and non-competitive mixed activation. Numerous clinical studies have
shown that α-arbutin has a unique effect in promoting even skin tone.
5. Generated melanin:
Reduce the generated melanin and fade and melanin.
6. Auxiliary steps:
Promote the metabolism of cells and smooth the excretion of melanin from the surface of the skin;
7. Main effects:
7.1 Whitening spots:
Α-arbutin can rapidly penetrate deep into the skin, and can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase present in
the pigment blast cells deep in the stratum corneum without affecting the cell proliferation concentration.
It prevents the formation of melanin and forms a double effect on the surface of the skin, inhibiting the
formation of melanin and achieving a whitening effect.
7.2 Repair damage:
Arbutin can promote skin cell growth and help heal wounds. Human skin cells in vitro culture experiments
show that arbutin
When arbutin is present in a trace amount (10-3mmol/L), the cell growth rate is significantly improved,
and the skin has a nursing function.
It also maintains cell viability while repairing damage.
7.4 Sterilization and anti-inflammatory:
Arbutin is the main ingredient of the new type of scald medicine. It is characterized by rapid analgesia,
strong anti-inflammatory ability, rapid elimination of redness, rapid healing and no scarring. Therefore,
it is also a good medicine for inflammatory skin.
8. Suggested addition amount:
Safe use of cosmetics ≤5%;
The recommended dosage is 0.2%~2%;
Over-the-counter OTC and medicinal burns and other external use ≤ 10%.
9. Storage and shelf life:
Store in a sealed, shading, and store in a cool dry place. The temperature is controlled between 5 and 25 °C.
Contact Person: Wei